Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 212. See id. at 287. 213. Id. 214. Duffield, 144 F.3d at 1195. 215. See Cherry, supra note 10, at 288. 216. Id. at 288-89 (quoting H.R. REP. No. 101-485, pt. 3, at 76 (1990)) (emphasis added). 217. See 42 U.S.C. § 12212. The section provides: "where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including settlement negotiations, conciliation, facilitation, mediation, fact-finding, minitrials, and arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter." Id. 342 FORDHAM URBAN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. XXVI incorporated into the 1991 Act,218 thereby reflecting the mentality that while arbitration was to be encouraged, its application should be knowing and voluntary.