University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] The entrustee rule is the easier one to summarize. According to § 2-403(2), ‘[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives [the entrustee] power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in [the] ordinary course of business.”103 Section 2-403(3) goes on to define entrusting as including “any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor's disposition of the goods have been such as to be larcenous under the criminal law.”104 The entrusting rule can be easily illustrated. Imagine that Zena owns a car, and that her friend Yolanda owns a business selling used cars.