University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] See also, Grant Gilmore, The Good Faith Purchase Idea and the Uniform Commercial Code: Confessions of a Repentant Draftsman, 15 GA. L. REV. 605 (1981) (henceforth, Gilmore, The Good Faith Purchase). 103 U.C.C. § 2-403(2). 104 U.C.C. § 2-403(3). 25 PRELIMINARY PRE-PUBLICATION DRAFT, FORTHCOMING 107 VA. L. REV. (2021) © 2021, Abraham Bell & Gideon Parchomovsky 2/9/2021

Propertizing Fair Use authorized by Zena to sell it. The voidable title rules are more complex. The voidable title rule in § 2-403(1) states that “a person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value.”105 Unfortunately, the rule fails to provide its own definition of “voidable“ title, and it does not clarify its connection to the common law of voidable title.