University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Congress, however, took greater notice of the potential clash than it did with respect to renewal terms. Section 304(c)(6)(A) of the Copyright Act provides that “[a] derivative work prepared under authority of the grant before its termination may continue to be utilized under the terms of the grant after its termination, but this

179 Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. §§ 203(a), 304(c)-(d). 180 See, e.g.,, NEIL WEINSTOCK NETANEL, COPYRIGHT'S PARADOX 6 (2008). 181 Lydia Pallas Loren, Renegotiating the Copyright Deal in the Shadow of the ‘Inalienable’ Right to Terminate, 62 FLA. L. REV. 1329 (2010). 182 See NIMMER, supra note 140 at §11.02. 183 Id. 184 Cf. Marvel Characters, Inc. v. Kirby, 726 F.3d 119 (concerning attempted termination by the children of comic book artist Jack Kirby of transfer to Marvel of rights in characters such as Spider-Man, the Fantastic Four, and the X-Men); Siegel v. Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc., 542 F. Supp. 2d 1098, 1114 (C.D. Cal. 2008), (concerning attempted termination by Superman creators Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster of transfer of rights to Superman). 42 PRELIMINARY PRE-PUBLICATION DRAFT, FORTHCOMING 107 VA. L. REV. (2021) © 2021, Abraham Bell & Gideon Parchomovsky 2/9/2021

Propertizing Fair Use privilege does not extend to the preparation after the termination of other derivative works based upon the copyrighted work covered by the terminated grant.”185 The result of this provision is that if the lawfully-created follow-on work is a derivative work, as the term is defined by the copyright, the owner of the follow-on work should prevail in a clash with the owner of the original rights.