Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] 56. FANSHEL, supra note 49, at 35. 57. George, supra note 35, at 172–73. 58. 25 U.S.C. §1901 et seq. 59. See id. (Congress explicitly noted, “that the States, exercising their recognized jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings through administrative and judicial bodies, have often failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and families.”). 60. See generally Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30 (1989). 61. Id. at 36. 62. Id. at 30. 63. See Solangel Maldonado, Race Culture, and Adoption: Lessons from Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v.