Northwestern Journal of International & Business Volume 7 Issue 3 Spring
[…] (The language is similar to the amended version of 19 U.S.C. § 2462(c)(5), see infra text accompanying note 141.) Senate Bill 2539 would have provided for a reporting and review process by which the President could determine whether or not to sus- pend trade preferences with a particular country. Oversight, supra note 14, at 140-44, 149-52. 127 19 U.S.C. § 2462(b)(4)(A)(1982 & Supp. 1984). 128 19 U.S.C. § 2462(b)(4)(B). Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business 7:561(1986)

trademarks, or copyrights."' 2 9 The amendment provides an additional factor which the President would take into account in designating benefi- ciary countries: "the extent to which such country is providing adequate and effective means under its laws for foreign nationals to secure, to exer- cise, and to enforce exclusive rights in intellectual property, including patents, trademarks, and copyrights."' 3 ° The President's power to with- draw beneficiary status was likewise conditioned on intellectual property rights protection.