AN ANALYSIS OF FEDERAL DISTRICT COURT ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS
[…] the Authority of Magistrate Judges to Hear and Accept Felony Guilty Pleas, 68 VAND. L. REV. 1795 (2015); Richard J. Pierce, Jr., District Court Review of Findings of Fact Proposed by Magistrates: Reality Versus Fiction, 81 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1236 (2013). 85. See Tim A. Baker, The Expanding Role of Magistrate Judges in the Federal Courts, 39 VAL. U. L. REV. 661, 667 (“[H]eavy demands of the federal court docket have forced Congress and the district courts to search for new ways to manage the workload, and magistrate judges provide a potent and available source for this task.”). 86. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A)–(B) (2012). 87. Id. § 636(c)(1). 88. Baker, supra note 86, at 682. 89. See 28 U.S.C. § 631(a) (2012) (“The judges of each United States district court and the district courts of the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands shall appoint United States magistrate judges in such numbers and to serve at such locations within the judicial districts as the Judicial Conference may determine under this chapter.”); id. § 631(b) (outlining the requisite qualifications of a U.S. magistrate judge). 90. See Search Judiciary Jobs, U.S. COURTS, http://www.uscourts.gov/careers/search- judiciary-jobs (last updated Apr. 19, 2018) (listing U.S. magistrate judge positions currently available). 91. United States