Case: 12-2075 Document: 105-1 Page: 1 09/23/2013 1047800 38
[…] 7 Defendants caused the artificial prices; and (4) Defendants specifically intended

8 to cause the artificial price.” Hershey v. Energy Transfer Partners, L.P., 610 F.3d

9 239, 247 (5th Cir. 2010).1 This case is about the alleged manipulation of natural

10 gas futures traded on the New York Mercantile Exchange (“NYMEX”). The

11 alleged manipulative scheme, however, also involved a second standardized

1 Since the events alleged in Plaintiffs-Appellants’ amended complaint, the CEA has undergone some significant changes. Among them, Congress amended 7 U.S.C. § 9(1) to prohibit the use of “any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Commodity Futures Trading] Commission shall promulgate.” See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, Tit.