Case: 12-2075 Document: 105-1 Page: 1 09/23/2013 1047800 38
[…] 19 at *1 (CFTC Aug. 20, 2001); In re Mitsubishi Corp., CFTC No. 97-10, 1997 WL

20 345634, at *2–3 (CFTC Jun. 24, 1997); In re Three Eight Corp., CFTC No. 88-33,

37 Case: 12-2075 Document: 105-1 Page: 38 09/23/2013 1047800 38

1 1993 WL 212489, at *1 (CFTC June 16, 1993). Wash orders are explicitly

2 banned by the CEA and, because they involve simultaneous or shortly spaced

3 transactions to buy and sell the same quantity of a commodity or stock, they are

4 much more recognizable to the broker transmitting them. See 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)

5 (prohibiting “any person to offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the

6 execution of” a wash sale). In sum, Plaintiffs-Appellants have cited no authority

7 establishing that an FCM must at all times monitor its clients’ trading in order

8 to prevent manipulation. Nor is this a viable theory of aiding and abetting

9 liability pursuant to § 25.

10 CONCLUSION