April 21, 2020
[…] A registered clearing agency, such as NSCC, is defined as a self-regulatory organization under the Exchange Act and is thus subject to Section 19. 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(26) (“The term ‘self-regulatory organization’ means any national securities exchange, registered securities association, or registered clearing agency...”). 21 15 U.S.C. § 78s(g)(1). 22 15 U.S.C. § 78s(b). 23 See 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(d) (supra); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(empowering Commission to “make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter for which [it] is responsible or for the execution of the functions vested in [it] by this chapter . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 78s(c)(4) (“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to impair or limit the Commission’s power to make, or to modify or alter the procedures the Commission may follow in making, rules and regulations pursuant to any other authority under this