April 21, 2020
[…] Certainly, an illusory risk does not warrant the significant, and real, anticompetitive effects.106

102 See Brant Decl., at ¶¶ 33, 40. 103 See id., at ¶¶ 34-35. 104 See id. Given the high amount of the Required Deposit in comparison to the underlying trade, many customers are simply unwilling or unable to pay processing fees to sell the shares, leaving the shares effectively untradeable, and worthless. See id. 105 See 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(b)(6) (“No registered clearing agency shall prohibit or limit access by any person to services offered by any participant therein.”). 106 It is expected that NSCC would contend, as it did in responding to criticism that the proposal to impose the ENCP was anticompetitive, that there is no right to be a direct member of NSCC. See SEC Release No. 34-54457, at 14. However, NSCC misses the point.