April 21, 2020
[…] Nor can NSCC offer any basis to justify the sheer size of the charges imposed on OTC and microcap stock transactions in relation to the value of the underlying transaction.77 Rather

75 See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 240.17Ad-22(d)(6) (requiring registered clearing agencies to be “cost-effective” in offering services); id. at § 240.17Ad-22(e)(4) (requiring covered clearing agencies to “[e]ffectively identify, measure, monitor and measure its credit exposure to participants”); id. at § 240.17Ad-22(e)(6)(i) (requiring clearing agencies to establish a “risk-based margin system” that, inter alia, “[c]onsiders, and produces margin levels commensurate with, the risks and particular attributes of each relevant product, portfolio and market,” and uses “an appropriate method for measuring credit exposure . . . .” (emphasis added)). 76 See NSCC Rules and Procedures, Procedure XV, § 1(A)(1)(d), at p. 290 77 Brant Decl., at ¶¶ 19, 22 (discussing the Required Deposit amounts in relation to the underlying transaction amounts).