REPORT TO THE 74th REGULAR SESSION OF THE STATE LEGISLATURE, 2007, REGARDING THE CREATION OF THE NEVADA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a. New Judges

The number, terms, qualifications and salaries for the new judges of the Nevada Court of Appeals should be considered during the early stages of the process.76 BDR C-661 proposes in Sec 3A. 2. (a), "The Court of Appeals must consist of three judges or such greater number as the Legislature may provide by law. . . ." [Emphasis added.]

1. Terms

Terms for a judge serving on the Nevada Court of Appeals should be the same as those for a Nevada Supreme Court Justice. NRS 2.030 provides:

1. The justices of the Supreme Court must be chosen at general elections by the qualified electors of this State . . . . each justice holds his office for a term of 6 years from and including the first Monday of January next after his election.

75 A large majority of criminal appeals filed in calendar year 2006 could have been appropriately assigned to an intermediate appellate court using "push down" authority as described herein.