SUPPLEMENT TO THE CITY RECORD THE COUNCIL —STATED MEETING OF WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3, 2010
[…] On motion of the Speaker (Council Member Quinn), and adopted, the foregoing b. New York State matter was coupled as a General Order for the day (see ROLL CALL ON Laws against dumping materials into New York’s waterways are outlined GENERAL ORDERS FOR THE DAY). in several sections of both the Laws of New York State and the New York City Administrative Code. Broadly defined laws also exist in the New York State Navigation Law, Vehicle and Traffic Law, and Public Health Law outlawing any Report of the Committee on Waterfronts kind of littering of the waterways. Specifically, Section 33 of the Navigation Law 4 regulates the disposal of sewage and the “littering of waterways.” Section 201 of the Public Health Law empowers the New York State Department of Health to “supervise and regulate the sanitary aspects of water supplies and sewage disposal Report for Int. No. 54-A and control the pollution of waters of the state.”5 The most specific laws prohibiting Report of the Committee on Waterfronts in favor of approving ad adopting, as illegal dumping into waterways are set forth in the Environmental Conservation amended, a Local Law to amend the administrative code of the city of New Law.