SUPPLEMENT TO THE CITY RECORD THE COUNCIL —STATED MEETING OF WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3, 2010
[…] Because the Dockmasters do not have a boat, a typical day enforce the provisions of 22-112. Finally, it extends the jurisdiction of the involves substantial driving to waterfront locations to investigate reports. Commissioner of Small Business Services and the Commissioner of Environmental Dockmasters conduct investigations of alleged wrongdoing and issue compliance Protections to enforce the provisions of 16-119 onto navigable waters. notices. If the problem is not corrected within a given period the violator will 12 receive a fine. Section 22-112 of the New York City Administrative Code establishes a penalty of “not more than two hundred fifty dollars nor less than five 1 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Glossary, Abbreviations and Acronyms. dollars, or imprisonment for not more than six months nor less than ten days,” for http://www.epa.gov/OCEPAterms/eterms.html this misdemeanor and permits “one-half of such fine to be paid to the person giving 2 Millett, Eilleen. “Water Pollution Control Laws.” June 28, 2002. SEA LE: Continuing information which shall lead to the conviction of the offender.”