Nebraska Law Review
[…] Instead, the discussion centers around whether a prom- ise is actionable-whether the law gives a remedy for its breach. Thus, at the earliest times both law and equity courts discussed whether remedies were mutual.3 3 In early chancery reports, from perhaps 1600 onward,3 4 the chancery occasionally declared that it would follow the law generally with regard to which promises were actionable. 3 5 Accordingly, in some early mutuality of remedy cases in

28. See UCC § 2-306(2) ("A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale."); id. cmt. 5 ("An exclusive dealing agree- ment brings into play all of the good faith aspects of the output and requirement problems .... "); supra notes 26 & 27. 29. See Gibson v. Neighborhood Health Clinics, Inc., 121 F.3d 1126, 1130-31 (7th Cir. 1997); Schoeneck v.