The PURPA Haze: Clearing the Way for PURPA Implementation in a Changed Energy System
[…] But note that procurement under the Feed-In Tariff Program has been suspended pursuant to a finding of preemption under PURPA in Winding Creek Solar LLC v. Peevey, 293 F. Supp. 3d 980, 994 (N.D. Cal. 2017). 112. Order Granting Clarification and Dismissing Rehearing, Cal. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 133 F.E.R.C. 61,059, 61,265 (Oct. 21, 2010); see also Sols. for Utils., Inc., 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 179984, at *41; 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(c)(3)(ii) (2019) (in which FERC specifies that states can “differentiate among qualifying facilities using various technologies on the basis of the supply characteristics of the different technologies”). 113. See Californians for Renewable Energy, 922 F.3d at 935. 114. The court considered several other significant issues, such as whether 1) the pricing schemes in the QF Settlement procurement programs fail to account for full avoided cost because they do not adequately consider capacity costs