Expanding Choice: Practical Strategies for Building a Successful Housing Mobility Program
[…] One may also file a private right of action. A civil action may be filed by an individual or by the division.

Attorney’s Fees

Reasonable attorney’s fees are provided for under UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-21-11 at the court’s discretion, whichever is greater, punitive damages and attorney fees. See ORS 649A.885 (1) and (3).

Poverty & Race Research Action Council 2018 www.prrac.org 21

Vermont

Date Enacted

Vermont’s source of income discrimination law VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 4503 was passed in 1987.

Statutory Language

VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 4503:

“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person:

(1) To refuse to sell or rent, or refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling or other real estate to any person because of the race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, marital status, religious creed, color, national origin, or handicap of a person, or because a person intends to occupy a dwelling with one or more minor children, or because a person is a recipient of public assistance.”

Enforcement:

Vermont source of income discrimination may be enforced pursuant to VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 4506 by filing a claim with the Human Rights Commission established under sec. 4551, or a private right of action in state or federal court.