Expanding Choice: Practical Strategies for Building a Successful Housing Mobility Program
[…] OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.885(8). The aggrieved party can also sue and recover compensatory damages or $200, whichever is greater, punitive damages and attorney fees. See ORS 649A.885 (1) and (3).

Utah

Utah’s Fair Housing Act, UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-21-5, was passed in 1989 and amended to add source of income discrimination in 1993. In 2016, Utah introduced a bill which would explicitly exclude vouchers from their definition of source of income. After pressure from advocates, the state senate decided not to move forward with the bill.

Date Enacted

UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-21-5 was amended to add source of income discrimination in 1993.

Operative Language:

UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-21-5:

“(1) It is a discriminatory housing practice to do any of the following because of a person's race, color, religion, sex, national origin, familial status, source of income, or disability:

(a) refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona offer, refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental, or otherwise deny or make unavailable any dwelling from any person; (b) discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the sale or rental of any dwelling or in providing facilities or services in connection with the dwelling; or (c) represent to any person that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when in fact the dwelling is available.”

Enforcement:

Utah’s source of income discrimination laws may be enforced pursuant to UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-21-(8-12) by filing a complaint with the Division of Antidiscrimination and Labor under the Labor Commission. One may also file a private right of action.