MUNICIPAL CLIENT SEMINAR SEPTEMBER 28, 2017
[…] The hearing must be set within a period of time that will allow for the service required below; a minimum of four (4) weeks is recommended.

2. Once the municipal officers have voted to set the hearing, they must sign the notice and have the municipal clerk attest it.

a. One attested copy must be recorded in the Registry of Deeds.

b. One attested copy must be served on each owner of the property and any “parties-in-interest,” as defined in 14 M.R.S.A. § 6321 (“mortgagors, holders of fee interest, mortgagees, lessees pursuant to recorded leases or memoranda thereof, lienors and attaching creditors all as reflected by the indices in the registry of deeds and the documents referred to therein affecting the mortgaged premises”). Service must be accomplished by the Sheriff in the county in which the party is located.

NOTE: A title search will be required to determine which persons or entities are entitled to receive service of a notice.