MUNICIPAL CLIENT SEMINAR SEPTEMBER 28, 2017
[…] b. If an engineer has been hired to review and inspect the building, the engineer should attend the meeting to testify and present any written report that may be prepared. An oral report is sufficient.

c. Any other municipal officials with relevant information about the building, such as the Fire Chief or Police Chief, should present any testimony or written reports that have been prepared.

1

61 5. Following the public hearing, the municipal officers must consider whether the building is a “dangerous building” under the meaning set forth in 17 M.R.S.A. § 2851— that is, whether it is “structurally unsafe; unstable; unsanitary; constitutes a fire hazard; is unsuitable or improper for the use or occupancy to which it is put; constitutes a hazard to health or safety because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, obsolescence or abandonment; or is otherwise dangerous to life or property.”

6. If the municipal officers vote that the building is a dangerous building under the statute, they must sign an order to that effect. The order must:

a. Contain detailed findings of fact supporting the conclusion that the structure on the property is a dangerous building;

b.