MUNICIPAL CLIENT SEMINAR SEPTEMBER 28, 2017
[…] The Town believes that you have an interest in the Property by virtue of a deed recorded in the Lincoln County Registry of Deeds Book 1518, Page 155.

The real property taxes relating to the 2013-14 fiscal year (April 1, 2013 assessment date) on the Property are unpaid. The Town caused a tax lien certificate relating to the Property to be recorded in the Lincoln County Registry of Deeds in Book 4789, Page 158 on June 16, 2014 (copy enclosed).

The taxes remain unpaid today. This letter is being sent to you pursuant to 36 M.R.S.A. § 943, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

108 After the expiration of the 18-month period for redemption, the mortgagee of record of said real estate or his assignee and the owner of record if the said real estate has not been assessed to him or the person claiming under him shall, in the event the notice provided for said mortgagee and said owner has not been given as provided in section 942, have the right to redeem the said real estate within 3 months after receiving actual knowledge of the recording of the tax lien certificate by payment or tender of the amount of the tax lien mortgage, together with interest and costs, and the tax lien mortgage shall then be discharged by the owner thereof in the manner provided.

If the taxes are not paid within the three month redemption period referenced above, the Town will own the Property. If you wish to redeem the Property, please contact my office for the current payoff amount of taxes, interest and costs. Thank you.

Sincerely,

Daniel G. Bryer, Jr.