Florida State University Libraries
[…] The statutory homestead protection was conformed to the constitutional extension of homestead to unmarried individuals and the increased value of the urban homestead. However, while the rural homestead of a family remained as the traditional 200 acres, a single person was limited to 100 acres.235 In basing the extent of protected land on marital status the legislature interpreted the first clause of Article XVI, §51, “(t)he homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon…,” as authorizing limitations on the extent of homestead and thus supporting a lesser protected amount for single individuals. The itemization of exempt personal property was revised extensively.