IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Liberty Mutual’s TLC Shops.1

1 It is necessary at the beginning to explain the terminology used in this appeal with respect to the types of automobile crash parts that are available for the repair of damaged vehicles. “Crash parts” means “exterior or interior sheet metal or fiberglass panels and parts that form the superstructure or body of a motor vehicle, including but not limited to, fenders, bumpers, quarter panels, door panels, hoods, grills, fire walls, permanent roofs, wheel wells and front and rear lamp display panels.” W.Va. Code § 46A-6B-2(c) (1995).

“Genuine crash parts” means “parts manufactured by or for the original manufacturer of the motor vehicle to be repaired” that “are authorized to carry the name or trademark of the original manufacturer of the motor vehicle.” W.Va. Code § 46A-6B­ 2(d) (1995).