To Whom it May Concern:
[…] Comment: The Corps' attempts to represent western water law as identical to federal Reclamation Law. This is incorrect. Western water law, established by two centuries of precedence, enshrined in western state constitutions, and ratified by Congress, is that: "all waters within the state are waters of the state to be appropriated by the state for beneficial uses. "4 Western water law in its root and substance is about state jurisdiction.

4 See ND Const. art. XI, § 3 ("All flowing streams and natural watercourses shall forever remain the property of the state for mining, irrigating and manufacturing."); N.D.C.C. § 61-01-01 ("All waters within the limits of the state from the following sources of water supply belong to the public and are subject to appropriation for beneficial use and the right to the use of these waters for such use must be acquired pursuant to chapter 61-04 ...." See also, e.g., Or. Rev. Stat. § 537.120 ("Subject to existing rights, and except as otherwise provided in ORS chapter 538, all waters within the state may be appropriated for beneficial use . ...");Wash. Rev.