Civil Action No. 1:01-CV-01902 (HHK)
[…] These activities included the organization and instigation of a military coup d’état in Chile that required the removal of General René Schneider, father of Plaintiffs René and Raúl Schneider. Each of the Defendants’ {p.3} deliberate and designed actions were such that the Defendants knew or should have known that their acts and omissions would result in the death of General Schneider. Jurisdiction and Venue 4. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1350, 1367, and 1346(b)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 1350 provides federal jurisdiction for any “civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” Supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367 exists as to those claims that are so related to the federal claims that they form part of the same case or controversy. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) provides federal jurisdiction for “civil actions on claims against the United States, for money