Civil Action No. 1:01-CV-01902 (HHK)
[…] Each of the Defendants’ {p.3} deliberate and designed actions were such that the Defendants knew or should have known that their acts and omissions would result in the death of General Schneider. Jurisdiction and Venue 4. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1350, 1367, and 1346(b)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 1350 provides federal jurisdiction for any “civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” Supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367 exists as to those claims that are so related to the federal claims that they form part of the same case or controversy. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) provides federal jurisdiction for “civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages, accruing on and after January 1, 1945, for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 5. The Defendants in this action committed torts in violation of the following treaties of the United States: a) International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, adopted Dec. 19, 1966, S. Exec. Doc.