NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 89 Article 13 Number 5 Adaptation and Resiliency in Legal Systems
[…] The USCC enacts the federal sentencing guidelines, which are supposed to reflect the commission's expert judgment on appropriate sentences. What does it look like in practice? Insider trading is a textbook example of the process of creating crimes through delegation to an agency." In the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, Congress delegated the authority to regulate the stock market to the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC").20 In the enacting legislation, it included section 78j(b), which states: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange ... [t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security ... any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.2' In response to this delegation of authority, regulators within the SEC issued an implementing regulation, Rule 10b-5, "Employment of Manipulative and Deceptive Devices,"2 2 which contains the following substantive provision: