ORDER NO. 89116
[…] Additionally, Staff argues that any customer disconnected from competitive supply must be returned to standard offer service or sales service immediately upon disconnection.151 That obligation stems from

PUA § 7-510(c)(2)(vi), which provides that a customer is considered to have selected

148 Joint Utilities Brief at 4. 149 MEA Comments at 14. 150 Staff Brief at 6. 151 Staff Brief at 7-8. 35

Standard Offer Service if the customer has been denied service, and PUA § 7-507(e)(6),

which requires the Commission to “establish provisions for the referral of a delinquent

account by an electricity supplier to the standard offer service under Section 7-501(c) of

this subtitle … .”

B. Commission Decision

Without resolving the legal arguments addressing the Commission’s authority to

allow SCB providers to direct utilities to disconnect customers for nonpayment, the