Legal Services Alabama
[…] Should you also obtain a Report of the Complete Title History?

- For Title History, use Ala. Form MV-DPPA1

- Admissible evidence under Rule 902(10).

- The Drivers Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2721, et seq. “ in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral proceeding in any court or government agency or before any self- regulatory body, including the service or process, investigation in anticipation of litigation, and the execution of enforcement of judgment and orders, or pursuant to an order of the court;”

The Alabama Commercial Code, Code of Ala., Section 7-2-312, mandates that in any sales contract, “(a) The title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and (b) The goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge.” Alabama’s Uniform Certificate of Title and Antitheft Act, Code of Ala., Section 32- 8-44, requires the seller to immediately execute a certificate of title upon a transfer of ownership, or upon the creation of a security interest, and an application for title to be immediately delivered to the