DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] BCRA differs from these state provisions in

that with BCRA, Congress, supported by a plethora of evidence and experience, created a

narrowly tailored definition of electioneering communication that is specifically focused on

communications that influence federal elections.

With regard to the cases where courts struck down FEC regulations, the Commission,

and not Congress, had sought to define express advocacy broader than the Supreme Court

had permitted in Buckley. See, e.g., Va. Soc’y for Human Life, 263 F.3d at 385, 392 (striking

down FEC regulation 11 C.F.R. § 100.22(b) that defined express advocacy in such a manner

376 so as to include communications that “could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidates”);

Maine Right to Life Comm., Inc. v. FEC, 98 F.3d 1, 1 (1st Cir. 1996) (summarily affirming district court decision to strike down same regulation); Right to Life of Dutchess Cty., Inc. v. FEC, 6 F. Supp. 2d 248, 253 (S.D.N.Y. 1998) (striking down same regulation).