DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] See NRA Br. at 47. BCRA, in my judgment, is not akin to regulations that burden the editorial discretion of TV companies by requiring them to carry certain programming content. Again, BCRA does not prohibit speech. The NRA is free to run electioneering communications, provided they are paid for with segregated funds. As Defendants correctly observe, “The amount the NRA can (continued...)

471 supra, BCRA, like FECA, exempts certain communications distributed through the facilities of a broadcasting station from regulation. BCRA § 201(a); FECA § 304(f)(3)(B); 2 U.S.C.

§ 434(f)(3)(B) (“a communication appearing in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, unless such facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate” is not included in the definition of electioneering communication).

In my view, the Supreme Court foreclosed consideration of this issue with its decision in Austin and the evidence that the NRA has put forward is not sufficient to alter the conclusion reached in that case.