University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] 286 7. Finally, Clearfield Trust stands for the proposition that the warrantor of a check (i.e., Penney’s or Clearfield Trust) may only assert delayed notification of forged endorsement as a defense if the warrantor can show actual damage attributable to the delay. Ironically, this was the rule of federal common law under the regime of Swift v. Tyson (1842), but Pennsylvania had a different rule!

8. The rule adopted by the Court in Clearfield Trust also corresponds closely to the current rule under the Uniform Commercial Code. See UCC § 3-416(c) (emphasis added) (“Unless notice of a claim for breach of warranty is given to the warrantor within 30 days after the claimant has reason to know of the breach and the identity of the warrantor, the liability of the warrantor . . . is discharged to the extent of any loss caused by the delay in giving notice of the claim”).

9. There are several so-called “enclaves” of federal common law: (1) cases involving the rights and duties of the United States in its proprietary relations; (2) cases in admiralty and maritime jurisdiction; (3) disputes between states; and (4) cases involving foreign relations.