University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] Our examination of the CEA and its legislative history

145 and purpose reveals that Congress plainly intended the CFTC to decide counterclaims asserted by respondents in reparations proceedings, and just as plainly delegated to the CFTC the authority to fashion its counterclaim jurisdiction in the manner the CFTC determined necessary to further the purposes of the reparations program.

[16] Congress’ assumption that the CFTC would have the authority to adjudicate counterclaims is evident on the face of the statute. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 18(c) (providing that before action will be taken on complaints filed by nonresident complainants, a bond must be filed which must cover, inter alia, “any reparation award that may be issued by the Commission against the complainant on any counterclaim by respondent”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the court below did not seriously contest that Congress intended to authorize the CFTC to adjudicate some counterclaims in reparations proceedings.