Case 1:20-cv-09809-VM Document 17 Filed 06/29/21 Page 1 of 29
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 39, 41.) These allegations are enough to establish at the pleading stage

19 Case 1:20-cv-09809-VM Document 17 Filed 06/29/21 Page 20 of 29

that “a significant number of unsophisticated consumers would find that information important in determining a course of action.” Krukas v. AARP, Inc., 376 F. Supp. 3d 1, 39 (D.D.C.

2019). Thus, the Court finds that violations of subsections

(e), (f), and (f-1) have been adequately pled with respect to

Canada Goose’s statement that it is committed to “ethical” and “sustainable” fur sourcing.6

2. Sections 28-3904(a) and (d)

Subsection (a) makes it a violation to “represent that goods or services have a source, sponsorship, approval, certification, accessories, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have.” D.C.

Code § 28-3904(a). Subsection (d) makes it a violation to

“represent that goods or services are of particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if in fact they are of another.” Id. § 28-3904(d).

For reasons already stated, the claims under these subsections are dismissed as to Canada Goose’s accurate

6 The Court rejects Defendant’s arguments that its statements are “too general and subjective” to form the basis of a CPPA claim.