Florida State University Law Review
[…] (also making failure to comply with federal alien registration requirements a state misdemeanor); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-1509 (2014) (making failure to comply with federal alien registration requirements a state misdemean- or); S. 20, § 5 (codified at S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-17-740 (2014)) (also making failure to comply with federal alien registration requirements a state misdemeanor). 208. ALA. CODE § 31-13-12(a) (2014) (requiring officers to determine immigration sta- tus when officer has reasonable suspicion a lawfully seized individual is unlawfully pre- sent); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3883(A)(5) (2014) (authorizing local law enforcement to arrest without a warrant a person “the officer has probable cause to believe . . . has com- mitted any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States”); GA. CODE ANN. § 17-5-100(e) (West 2014) (authorizing local law enforcement to detain unau- thorized aliens, to transport them to a detention facility, and/or to notify the Department of Homeland Security); S. 590, § 19 (codified at IND. CODE § 35-33-1-1(a)(11), (12), (13) (2013)) (authorizing