Copyright © 2009 Environmental Law Institute®, Washington, DC. reprinted with permission from ELR®, http://www.eli.org, 1-800-433-5120.
[…] Political molesters of NEPA settled confidently on the early strategy to declare their favored enterprise something other than a “major Fed- eral action.” But providence is always ready to protect this statute. The “major Federal action” formulation could earn an exemption from §102(2)(C) but not §102(2)(E)65 where other burdens awaited. Quite a setback for the exemption writers. They could live with shameless backroom dealing. But it was quite another consequence to face the music for shameless backroom dealing shown to be incompetent.

60. 40 C.F.R. §1502.22 (“Incomplete and unavailable information”). Dinah Bear reminds me that the “reasonably foreseeable” information that can be discussed in NEPA documents “includes impacts which have catastrophic consequences, even if their probability of occurrence is low, provided that the analysis of the impacts is supported by credible scientific evidence, is not based on pure con- jecture, and is within the rule of reason.” Id. §1502.22(b)(1). Some agencies and courts continue to use the dreaded “worst case” language. E.g., Habitat Education Center, Inc. v.