WAKE FOREST JOURNAL OF BUSINESS AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] Innovation, AM. HERITAGE DICTIONARY, https://ahdictionary.com/word/search.html ?q=Innovation (last visited Apr. 29, 2020). The term “innovation” has become much more prevalent over the last few decades, perhaps to reflect that “creating” new things is more than “inventing.” C.f. Rights to Inventions Made by Nonprofit Organizations and Small Business Firms Under Government Grants, Contracts, and Cooperative Agreements (commonly cited as the “Bayh-Dole Act”), 37 C.F.R. § 401.2(c) (2019) (“any invention or discovery which is or may be patentable or otherwise protectable under Title 35 of the United States Code . . .”).