WAKE FOREST JOURNAL OF BUSINESS AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] Because the article focuses on research inventions in the university context, “university” may hereinafter be used to stand in for “contractor.” 248 See 37 C.F.R. § 401.14, at SPRC(b) (“The Contractor may retain the entire right, title, and interest throughout the world to each subject invention subject to the provisions of this clause and 35 U.S.C. 203.”); id. at (a)(2) (“Subject invention means any invention of the contractor conceived or first actually reduced to practice in the performance of work under this contract . . . .); see also Walterscheid, supra note 193, at 129 (“enacted the first patent policy statute applicable to all federal agencies.”). 249 See Lee, supra note 193, at 1514 (“For the framers of the Act, the key to commercializing government-funded inventions lay in providing