WAKE FOREST JOURNAL OF BUSINESS AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] (daily ed. Nov. 17, 1980) (statement of Rep. Hollenbeck) (describing the Bayh-Dole Act as “[A] large step forward in the direction of improving the uniformity and quality of our patent laws [that] will help to stimulate industrial innovation and economic productivity by increasing the commercial development of Federal R&D.”); see infra note 247. The Bayh-Dole Act was “the first patent policy statute applicable to all federal agencies.” Walterscheid, supra note 193, at 129. But see generally id. (arguing for a more uniform patent policy than that implemented by the Bayh-Dole Act). 247 37 C.F.R. § 401.2(b) (“The term contractor means any person, small business firm or nonprofit organization . . . which is party to a funding agreement.”); id. § 401.2(a) (“The term funding agreement means any contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any Federal agency . . . and any contractor for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work funded in whole or in part by the Federal government.”); id. § 401.14, at SPRC(a) (“Nonprofit Organization means a university or other institution of higher education or an organization of the type described in [the applicable sections of the Internal Revenue Code] or any nonprofit scientific or educational organization qualified under a state