STATE LEGISLATIVE WATCHLIST
[…] 69 4840-0242-7822.v27 Session End Crossover Deadline Carryover to 2021 Virginia 3/12/2020 2/11/2020 Yes

COVID-19 Update: Veto session on April 23, 2020

State Bill # Introduced Primary Sponsor(s) Last Action Status Position Priority VA 1/6/2020 (Pre- Nicholas J. Freitas House: Left In General Laws (2/11/2020) Failed (may Carryover into Oppose High HB 601 filed) (R) 2021 session) Bill Summary • Permits any person from petitioning an agency to request the agency to review an existing regulation for compliance with the provisions of § 54.1-100 (which provides that Virginia cannot abridge a person’s right to engage in any lawful profession, trade, or occupation unless “it is clearly found that such abridgment is necessary for the protection or preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public and (ii) any such abridgment is no greater than necessary to protect or preserve the public health, safety, and welfare” and allows for occupational regulation only “for the exclusive purpose of protecting the public interest when: [among other factors] the unregulated practice of the profession or occupation can harm or endanger the health, safety or welfare of the public, and the potential for harm is