wsc    WSCADV  Now  adv  at  By Jake Fawcett, Kelly Starr, and Ankita Patel  We Know for the State Coalition Against Domestic Violence  2008
[…] He was ordered to make payments and given a suspended jail sentence. At this point, the abuser threatened to kill the victim and himself, and he moved to Washington State to follow her. She had multiple protective orders from the other state, but they had expired by the time the abuser moved. The abuser arrived in Washington and came to the victim’s home, demanding to see their children. When she called local law enforcement, police advised her to get another Protection Order, because without a current order they could not arrest him for having followed her to her new home.

3 8 USC § 922(g)(8).  RCW 26.50.050 states, “The court may schedule a hearing by telephone pursuant to local court rule, to reasonably accommodate a disability, or in exceptional circumstances to protect a petitioner from further acts of domestic violence.”  ESB 6357, effective June 2008 (see RCW 26.50.050). Civil Legal Issues 73

The victim petitioned Superior Court for a Protection Order. She had assistance from a community-based domestic violence advocate in completing her petition.