wsc    WSCADV  Now  adv  at  By Jake Fawcett, Kelly Starr, and Ankita Patel  We Know for the State Coalition Against Domestic Violence  2008
[…] Law enforcement referred this case to juvenile court, and the Fatality Review could not access those records to learn how it proceeded through the system. Experts reviewing this case noted, however, that juvenile abusers in circumstances such as this typically face few consequences. At the time of the reviewed incident, first-time misdemeanor juvenile offenders were subject to mandatory diversion. Many juveniles were not referred to any ser- vices as a part of their diversion. Juvenile offenders who enter into a diversion agreement

4 RCW 26.50.010(2): “‘Family or household members’ means spouses, former spouses, persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time, adult persons related by blood or marriage, adult persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past, persons sixteen years of age or older who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past and who have or have had a dating relationship, persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship, and persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents and stepchildren and grandparents and grandchildren.”  As described in RCW 10.99.040. 6 RCW 10.99.030(7) mandates that law enforcement officers responding to domestic violence calls provide information to victims meeting the definition of “family or household members” in RCW 26.50.010(2). 86 Washington State Domestic Violence Fatality Review