In the Supreme Court of the
[…] See CEVA Freight, LLC v. Employment Dep’t, 279 Or. App. 570, 379 P.3d 776, review denied, 360 Or. 751 (2016); Home Transp., Inc. v. Idaho Dep’t of Labor, 318 P.3d 940 (Ida. 2014). 25. The Swanson Hay court focused on the fact that owner/ operators do not operate under their federal licenses. 404 P.3d at 540-41. But federal law requires owner/operators to operate under 36 determination flouts federal law. This Court should grant review to make clear that this is impermissible.

Wash. Rev. Code § 50.04.140(1)(a) required the carriers to document that the owner/operators have been “and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such service, both under his contract of service and in fact.” The leasing agreements with owner/ operators utilized by all of the petitioners contained terms mandated by 49 C.F.R. Part 376.