IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Moreover, given the preemptive effect of Act 13, local officials would have a proper legal basis to not enforce any zoning ordinance which conflicted with Act 13. Therefore, even if municipalities could not amend their zoning ordinance within the 120 grace period, they are not prevented from complying with Act 13 despite what their current zoning ordinance might provide.3

Fourth, municipalities are not without a remedy if they are unfairly sued under Act 13. Section 3307(2) provides that "If the court determines that the action brought by the plaintiff was frivolous or was brought without substantial justification . . . it may order the plaintiff to pay the local government reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable costs incurred by the local government in defending the action." Petitioners' claims that they need an injunction because

3 If a statute is declared unconstitutional, state and local officials are not required to follow the statute (and are in fact obligated not to) even though it still appears on the books.