IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Second, despite the allegations in the motion for a preliminary injunction,

Act 13 guarantees that municipalities will have 120 days in which to amend their ordinances after the effective date of the statute. Even if it true that some industry officials have declared that they will ignore this grace period and seek immediate relief against municipalities, the statute expressly provides a 120 day grace period.

A statute should not be enjoined to prevent something which it simply does not provide for.

Third, Section 3307 provides for attorney fees and costs as follows:

(1) If tbe court determines that the local government enacted or enforced a local ordinance with willful or reckless disregard of the MPC, this chapter or Chapter 32 (relating to development), it may order the local government to pay the plaintiff reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable costs incurred by the plaintiff in connection with the action.

11 58 Pa. C.S. Sec. 3307. If a municipality has been unable to amend its local zoning

ordinance to comply with Act 13 because of concerns with following due process,

court challenges to the amendments, and similar delays which are outside the