IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Id. , 418 Pa. at 529,

211 A.2d at 492. Furthermore, as the Supreme Court- recently recognized in

Casino Free Philadelphia v. Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board, 594 Pa. 202,

207, 934 A.2d 1249, 1253 (2007), "there is nothing in the [Non-Delegation

Doctrine] that would require an exhaustive definition of [each purpose and objective of a law]. The Legislature is not constitutionally required to micromanage the administrative agencies it creates."

Act 13 includes specific guidance as to the purpose of its provisions. In

Section 3202 it states that the Legislature intended, inter alia, to "permit optimal development of oil and gas resources of this Commonwealth consistent with protection of the health safety, environment and property of Pennsylvania citizens." 58 Pa. C.S. § 3202. These and other clearly stated objectives provide the necessary signposts for DEP to make appropriate regulations without usurping the Legislature's function.