Thus, we turn to the purposes and objectives of the two statutes and the intent of the legislative bodies behind them. Ultimately, Congress passed 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(13): For the purpose of enforcing the support ob- ligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living, locating noncus- todial parents, establishing paternity, obtain- ing child and spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be available under this part to all children . . . for whom such assistance is requested. 42 U.S.C. § 651; see also 42 U.S.C. § 654(20) (a state “shall have in effect all of the laws to improve child support enforcement effectiveness”). This statement of purpose responds to Congress’s finding that in “1992, only 54 percent of single-parent families with children had a child support order established and, of that 54 percent, only about one-half received the full amount due.