NIPLECC 2004 ANNUAL REPORT
[…] JOHN C. RICHTER Acting Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division United States Department of Justice

NIPLECC 2004 Annual Report

2 NIPLECC 2004 Annual Report

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

The National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council was created under the Treasury and General Government Appropriations Act 2000, which also defined its membership, set forth the duties of the Council and provided for the submission of an annual report. Pursuant to 15 USC 1128(b), the statutory mandate of the Council is to “coordinate domestic and international intellectual property law enforcement among federal and foreign entities.”

The Council consists of the following members:

¾ Ambassador, Deputy United States Trade Representative; ¾ Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division; ¾ Commissioner of Customs; ¾ Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office; ¾ Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade; and ¾ Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs.

The U.S. Department of Justice and the United States Patent and Trademark Office serve as the Council’s co-chairs. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1128(c), the Council “shall consult with the Register of Copyrights on law enforcement matters relating to copyright and related rights matters.”

3 NIPLECC 2004 Annual Report

4 NIPLECC 2004 Annual Report

INDIVIDUAL AGENCY ANNUAL REPORTS

OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES TRADE REPRESENTATIVE

Special 301 Review