Docket No. 17-1891
[…] Bormuth v. Cty. of Jackson, 870 F.3d 494 (6th Cir. 2017) (No. 15-1869) (concluding “lawmaker- led prayer is a common occurrence at the local level” and collecting available statistics for states within the Sixth Circuit).

The importance of legislator-led prayer to legislators themselves is highlighted by the fact that some states have passed laws protecting legislator’s right to deliver invocations. See e.g., Va.

Code Ann. § 15.2-1416.1 (commanding that “expressions by members of the governing body…shall be held consistent with the individual's First Amendment right of freedom of speech”). The Thirteenth Circuit’s decision below threatens the longstanding and widespread custom of legislator-led prayer and may leave local deliberative bodies with no means by which to “accommodate the spiritual needs of lawmakers.”