No. ______
[…] Alvarez addressed the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 704(b), a different from the subsection at issue in Mr.

Smith’s case, 18 U.S.C. § 704(a). However, the Alvarez decision points to the way in which non-textual limiting constructions, mens rea requirements, and the need for a showing of harm can alleviate the effects of an overbroad statutory text.

In Alvarez, this Court held that § 704(b) of the “Stolen Valor” Act was an unconstitutional content-based restriction on free speech that violates the First

Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. In pertinent part, § 704(b) provided, “Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded and decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United

States . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 704(b). A conviction for falsely claiming to have been awarded the

Congressional Medal of Honor warranted enhanced penalties. 18 U.S.C. § 704(c)(1).

Xavier Alvarez was prosecuted under and convicted of violating the Stolen