Florida State University Law Review
[…] 226. See Maksym, 950 N.E.2d at 1053. 227. Id. at 1054; Gavin J. Dow, Note, Mr. Emanuel Returns from Washington: Dura- tional Residence Requirements and Election Litigation, 90 WASH. U. L. REV. 1515, 1526 (2013). 228. Maksym, 950 N.E.2d at 1066. 229. The relevant provision is Illinois Municipal Code § 3.1-10-5(a), which states: “A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office unless that person is a qualified elec- tor of the municipality and has resided in the municipality at least one year next preceding the election or appointment . . . .” 65 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West 2016). 230. Id.; see also Maksym, 950 N.E.2d at 1056-57. 231. 65 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West 2016). 232. Maksym, 950 N.E.2d at 1054. 233. See Kristen Mack, Rahm Emanuel’s Residency Challenged in Race for Mayor, CHI. TRIB. (Nov.