JOSE MIRANDA, an individual
[…] Without the certificates of title, EWV has no legal right in the abandoned mobile homes, and thus cannot sell mobile homes belonging to other parties.

Defendants’ brief contains an analogy to a contract requiring permits, which is misleading. First, those types of generally contain a condition that permits be obtained. Second, the hypothetical contract scenario Defendants present would not be governed by a very specific statutory scheme with clear requirements, whereas here the process for selling of mobile homes is delineated by the Legislature.

2 It’s important to note that Section 119 expressly applies to the landowner (“In situations involving an abandoned manufactured home located on an applicant's real property” (emphasis added)).

18 2. Facts are irrelevant to statutory interpretation

This Court should disregard Defendants’ argument that the trial court “erred in disregarding material facts concerning its interpretation of C.R.S. § 38-29-106.”

Statutory interpretation is a question of law. Bryant v.