JOSE MIRANDA, an individual
[…] Smith v. Exec. Custom Homes, Inc., 230 P.3d 1186, 1189 (Colo. 2010).

“In order to ascertain the legislative intent, Courts look first to the plain language of the statute, giving the language its commonly accepted and understood meaning.

Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, courts do not resort to legislative history or further rules of statutory construction.” Id. (internal citations omitted).

Defendants seek to circumvent this clear and unambiguous language of the

Act by citing to another provision, Section 112. This provision, however, only further supports Miranda’s position. Section 112 of the Act requires that “upon the

15 sale or transfer of a manufactured home for which a certificate of title has been issued, the person in whose name said certificate of title is registered… shall, in his own person or by his duly authorized agent or attorney, execute a formal transfer of the home described in the certificate of title.” C.R.S. 38-29-112

(emphasis added). “The word ‘shall,’ when used in a statute, involves a

‘mandatory connotation’ and hence is the antithesis of discretion or choice.”

People v. Guenther, 740 P.2d 971, 975 (Colo. 1987).