Case: 13-1053 Document: 00116519478 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/22/2013 Entry ID: 5727456
[…] tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco.” 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b)

(Add. 68). The Act grants authority to FDA to issue and enforce many categories

of regulations for tobacco products, id. § 387 note (1), (10) (Add. 67), while

safeguarding “the sale of tobacco products to adults in conjunction with measures

to ensure that they are not sold or accessible to underage purchasers,” id. § 387

note (7) (Add. 67).

To this end, the FSPTCA empowers FDA to establish national “tobacco

product standards” that it finds are “appropriate for the protection of public

health.” Id. §§ 387g(a)(3)(A), 387j(c)(2) (Add. 73, 78). FDA must consider

scientific and other evidence concerning, inter alia, (1) “the risks and benefits to

the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of tobacco products, of the

proposed standard,” id. § 387g(a)(3)(B)(i) (Add. 74), and (2) “the countervailing

effects of the tobacco product standard . . . such as the creation of a significant

10 Case: 13-1053 Document: 00116519478 Page: 25 Date Filed: 04/22/2013 Entry ID: 5727456

demand for contraband.” Id. § 387g(b)(2) (Add. 74).