Case: 13-1053 Document: 00116519478 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/22/2013 Entry ID: 5727456
[…] warning labels, and prohibits the advertising of cigarettes without these warnings.

Id. § 1333(a), (b) (Add. 56).

To protect the economy from “diverse” and “nonuniform” regulations, the

Labeling Act contains an express preemption provision:

No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.

9 Case: 13-1053 Document: 00116519478 Page: 24 Date Filed: 04/22/2013 Entry ID: 5727456

Id. § 1334(b) (Add. 59). In 2009, Congress added a narrow exception to this

provision for “specific bans or restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not

content, of the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes.” Id. § 1334(c) (Add.

59).

B. The FSPTCA The FSPTCA amends the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act to add a

new Chapter IX, titled “Tobacco Products,” that applies to “all cigarettes, cigarette

tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco.” 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b)

(Add. 68).