Case: 13-1053 Document: 00116519478 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/22/2013 Entry ID: 5727456
[…] 8 Case: 13-1053 Document: 00116519478 Page: 23 Date Filed: 04/22/2013 Entry ID: 5727456

the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act of 2009, Pub. L. No.

111-31, 123 Stat. 1776 (June 22, 2009), codified at 21 U.S.C. § 387 (“FSPTCA”),

provides the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) with primary regulatory

authority over tobacco products and, among other things, sets specific standards for

flavored tobacco products.

A. The Labeling Act Congress enacted the Labeling Act to ensure that (1) the public is

“adequately informed” about the health effects of cigarettes, 15 U.S.C. § 1331(1)

(Add. 54), and (2) the national economy is “not impeded by diverse, nonuniform,

and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising regulations with respect to any

relationship between smoking and health,” id. § 1331(2)(B) (Add. 54). With

respect to enhancing consumer information, the Act forbids “any person to

manufacture, package, sell, offer to sell, distribute, or import for sale or

distribution within the United States any cigarettes” that do not contain specified