Case: 13-1053 Document: 00116519478 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/22/2013 Entry ID: 5727456
[…] 9 Case: 13-1053 Document: 00116519478 Page: 24 Date Filed: 04/22/2013 Entry ID: 5727456

Id. § 1334(b) (Add. 59). In 2009, Congress added a narrow exception to this

provision for “specific bans or restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not

content, of the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes.” Id. § 1334(c) (Add.

59).

B. The FSPTCA The FSPTCA amends the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act to add a

new Chapter IX, titled “Tobacco Products,” that applies to “all cigarettes, cigarette

tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco.” 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b)

(Add. 68). The Act grants authority to FDA to issue and enforce many categories

of regulations for tobacco products, id. § 387 note (1), (10) (Add. 67), while

safeguarding “the sale of tobacco products to adults in conjunction with measures

to ensure that they are not sold or accessible to underage purchasers,” id. § 387

note (7) (Add. 67).

To this end, the FSPTCA empowers FDA to establish national “tobacco

product standards” that it finds are “appropriate for the protection of public

health.” Id. §§ 387g(a)(3)(A), 387j(c)(2) (Add. 73, 78). FDA must consider