DISCLAIMERS CAN BE A LIFESAVER...IN ORANGE, CHERRY , LEMON AND LIME?
[…] See Estate of Goree vs. Commissioner, T.C. Memo 1994-331. I. Is Florida disclaimer effective as to IRS tax lien? In Estate of Leggett vs. United States, 96-2 USTC ¶60,249 (SD Texas 1996), the court determined that under Texas law the IRS is not barred by a disclaimer. In Leggett the will devised property to Schuette who owed back taxes.

4.11 Schuette prepared and filed a timely disclaimer and argued that under Texas law a disclaiming beneficiary is treated as having predeceased the decedent and therefore Schuette had nothing on which a tax lien could attach. Compare Fla. Stat.§732.801(3)(a), “the interest disclaimed shall descend, be distributed....as if the disclaimant had died immediately preceding the death.... An interest in property disclaimed shall never vest in the disclaimant.” In Texas the statute also states that when one dies with a will all of the estate “shall vest immediately in the devisees....of the estate.” The court determined that because Schuette’s title vested immediately the tax lien immediately attached. This case has been appealed to the Fifth Circuit.