Volume 27 Issue 27 July 07, 2003 Pages 9656 - 10137
[…] Reg. 4321; March 7, 2003

10) Has JCAR issued a Statement of Objections to these rule(s)? No

11) Difference(s) between proposal and final version: No changes have been made.

12) Have all the changes agreed upon by the agency and JCAR been made as indicated in the agreements issued by JCAR? The Joint Committee on Administrative Rules did not request any changes during the second notice period.

13) Will these rules replace an emergency rule currently in effect? No

14) Are there any amendments pending on this Part? No

15) Summary and Purpose of Rules: Section 13B-50.15 of the School Code [105 ILCS 5/13B-50.15] provides that regional offices of education that operate approved Alternative Learning Opportunities Programs (ALOPs) on behalf of school districts that establish such programs “are entitled to receive general State aid at the foundation level of support.” The law, however, does not explicitly state whether these regional offices can submit a claim directly to the State Board of Education to receive General State Aid (GSA) or receive it from the school district or districts that contracted with the regional office to operate the ALOP.