Fordham Law Review
[…] Similarly, other courts while applying the Code seem to have incorporated the more flexible Restatement formulation of good faith as a supplement to the U.C.C. § 1-203 obligation. Cf Bank of China v. Chan, 937 F.2d 780, 789 (2d Cir. 1991) (letter of credit case); United States v. H & S Realty Co., 837 F.2d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1987) (applying Restatement approach to Code standard). But see Boge, 814 P.2d at 1090 (statutory duty of good faith under Code displaces common law duty of good faith). 52. Section 1-208 provides: A term providing that one party ...may accelerate payment or performance or require collateral or additional collateral "at will" or "when he deems himself insecure" or in words of similar import shall be construed to mean that he shall have the power to do so only if he in good faith believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired.