Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Professor McCormick premises the entire discussion of the rule on its applicability only to prior oral agreements. See C. McCORMICK, supra note 26, §§ 210-22. 65. See, e.g., J. CALAMA1i & J. PERILLO, supra note 20, § 3-6, at 113-14; J. WHIrr & R. SUMMERS, supra note 27, § 2-9, at 78; Sweet, supra note 21, at 1042. 66. J. CALAmAUi & J. PERILLO, supra note 20, § 3-2, at 100. 67. 4 S. WILLISTON, supra note 63, § 628, at 913-15, § 631, at 952-53; see also J. CALAMARI & J. PERILLO, supra note 20, § 3-2, at 100-01. 68. U.C.C. § 2-202 (1977) provides in part: Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement .... Id. (emphasis added).