Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] These methods include the use of merchants' written confirmations, the manufacture of goods not suitable for sale to others in the regular course of business, an admission by the party against whom enforcement is sought that a contract for sale was made, and the prior acceptance of, coupled with either payment for or 1983] PAROL EVIDENCE RULE 1431 the section's writing requirement,1 4 the drafters impliedly pre- cluded avoidance by any other manner, including estoppel. 5 ' This view is incorrect for various reasons ss The most important of these is that section 1-103 of the Code expressly provides that "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including ... the law relative to... estoppel. . . shall supplement its provisions. "387 This section ap- plies prospectively as well as retrospectively,38 8 and, therefore, can serve as a vehicle for incorporating into Code decisions legal devel- 3 8 9 opments that occur after the Code's enactment.