Fanon A. Rucker (#0066880) B. Jessie Hill (#0074770) Freda J. Levenson (#0045916)
[…] 3702.32(D)(3) and (E).

77. If ODH finds that a physician in an ASF violated any law relating to informed consent, such as R.C. 2317.56, ODH must report that finding to the Medical Board. R.C.

3702.30(E)(2). The ASF is also subject to a civil penalty of up to $50,000 per patient for such violation. Ohio Adm.Code 3701-83-05.1(F) and 3701-83-05.2(F).

78. For any violation of SB27’s reporting requirement, the director of ODH may “apply to the court of common pleas for temporary or permanent injunctions restraining a violation or threatened violation.” R.C. 3701.79(J).

79. The director of ODH may also “apply to the court of common pleas for temporary or permanent injunctions restraining a violation or threatened violation of the [abortion] rules” including the rules on the “[h]umane disposition of the product of human conception” and

“[c]ounseling.” R.C. 3701.341.

80. Finally, a physician who violates the informed-consent requirements is liable in a civil action for compensatory and exemplary damages.