Received by NSD/FARA Registration Unit 03/07/2019 8:34:01 PM
[…] Page 10 of 14 Initials of Deputy Clerk sr

Received by NSD/FARA Registration Unit 03/07/2019 8:34:04 PM Received by NSD/FARA Registration Unit 03/07/2019 8:34:04 PM

Case 2:18-cv-02421-JFW-E Document 198 Filed 08/08/18 Page 11 of 14 Page ID #.‘3504

carried on in the United States by a foreign state” refers to commercial activity carried on by the foreign state that has substantial contact with the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 1603(e). "The commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose.” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d).

In Nelson, 507 U.S. at 360, the Supreme Court held that commercial activity under the FSIA refers to “only those powers that can also be exercised by private citizens, as distinct from those powers peculiar to sovereigns."