Received by NSD/FARA Registration Unit 03/07/2019 8:34:01 PM
[…] Significantly, there is no reference to Section 18 of the Restatement in the committee reports discussing Section 1605(a)(5).

Accordingly, the Court concludes that the claims alleged by Plaintiffs do not fall within the scope of the FSlA’s noncommercial tort exception and, therefore, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.8 8

2. The Commercial Activity Exception Does Not Apply.

Plaintiffs also allege in the First Amended Complaint that the commercial activity exception applies. FAC, 31. Under the FSlA’s commercial activity exception set forth at 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2), a foreign state is not immune when "the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity Of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2).

“Commercial activity” is defined in the FSIA as “either a regular course of commercial conduct Or a particular commercial transaction or act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d). “Commercial activity 5