An Exploratory Framework to Evaluate Casino Gaming Legislation: A Preliminary Assessment
[…] HB 1724 (81R) Fiscal Note and SB 1084 (81R) Fiscal Note do not provide any information in regard to statutory authority over illegal gambling practices. No mandates or provisions are addressed in either document.

Texas Vernon’s Civil Statutes, Article 179e is referenced in regards to illegal gambling practices by casinos. The statutes provide grounds for ensuring all casino license holders to be subject to criminal background checks and to be of good moral character. Section 6.06 (a) of

Texas Vernon’s Civil Statutes Article 179e states:

“To preserve and protect the public health, welfare, and safety, the commission shall adopt rules relating to the licensing applications, and financial responsibility, moral character, and ability of all applicants.”

Statutes are also provided that discuss how regulatory agencies are to deal with suspicion of illegal gambling practices by gaming establishments. Table 6.11 lists the findings of the document and archival record analysis as they pertain to WH3a.

Level of Presence and Quality