STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] Added control of small burns may be included in future plan amendments if that source is a significant contributor to visibility degradation, and if workable implementation thresholds can be established.

The visibility protection section of the current SIP was created in 1985 after consultation with DNR, USFS, private landowners, DOE, and other stakeholders. Presently, visibility protection practices meet or exceed the requirements of the 1985 SIP, mainly because of voluntary agreements between large private landowners and the DNR.

In 1991, the Washington Clean Air Act amendments (RCW 70.94.011; Declaration of Public Policies and Purpose) added language describing the legislature's intent to ". . . preserve visibility, to protect scenic, aesthetic, historic, and cultural values, and to prevent air pollution problems that interfere with the enjoyment of life, property, or natural attractions of the state." This, combined with the federal visibility requirements, has motivated many stakeholders and the managers of Class I federal areas to ask for increased visibility protection beyond the 1985 SIP requirements and the current operating level developed through the voluntary agreements.