STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] In the State of Washington, eight such Class I areas exist, including three national parks (North Cascades, Olympic, and Mt. Rainier) and five wilderness areas (Alpine Lake, Glacier Peak, Goat Rocks, Mount Adams, and Pasayten).

In response to the requirements of the CAA, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) promulgated its rule for visibility protection for federal Class I areas (45 CFR 80089). The rule requires states to develop programs to assure reasonable progress toward meeting the national visibility goal.

42 USC 7418

Federal agencies are subject to enforcement actions for violations of the Smoke Management Plan under 42 USC 7418 of the Clean Air Act. It states in 42 USC 7418, that "Each . . . agency . . . of the federal government . . . engaged in any activity resulting . . . in the discharge of air pollutants . . . comply with all federal, State, interstate, and local requirements. . . respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any non- governmental entity."

"The preceding shall apply to any requirement . . . including record keeping or reporting . . . permits . . . and any other requirement whatsoever . . . to pay a fee or charge . . . to defray costs of . . . air pollution regulatory program . . ."

11-2 3/2012