STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] WAC 332-24 BURNING PERMITS

Specific requirements for burning on Department protected lands are listed in the Washington Administrative Code chapter 332-24. WAC 332-24-205(13) provides that the Department may impose additional requirements for all burning on its protection through the use of written burning permits and/or the Smoke Management Plan. WAC 332-24-221(3)(a) specifies that written burning permits are not valid unless the burner agrees to follow all terms of the permit and requirements of the Smoke Management Plan.

RCW 70.94 WASHINGTON CLEAN AIR ACT

The Washington Clean Air Act, RCW 70.94.6534, gives the Department of Natural Resources ". . . responsibility for issuing and regulating burning permits required by it relating to the following activities for the protection of life or property and/or for the public health, safety, and welfare:

A. Abating a forest fire hazard;

B. Prevention of a fire hazard;

C. Instruction of public officials in methods of forest firefighting;

D. Any silvicultural operation to improve the forest lands of the state; and

E. Silvicultural burning used to improve or maintain fire dependent ecosystems for rare plants or animals within State, federal and private natural area preserves, natural resource conservation areas, parks, and other wildlife areas."

11-1 3/2012