By Heather D. Rally Donald C. Baur Matthew McFeeley*
[…] The necropsy provisions of Permits No. 240 and No. 774 do nothing more than me- morialize the common sense and reasonable policy principle that infor- required notification is made for all animals that had previously been born before the notification requirement came into effect, to ensure that the inventory was complete and contained all marine mammals involved in public display. See 16 U.S.C. § 1374(c)(10) (“The Secretary shall establish and maintain an inventory of all marine mammals possessed pursuant to permits issued under paragraph (2)(A), by persons ex- ercising rights under paragraph (2)(C), and all progeny of such marine mammals.”).