By Heather D. Rally Donald C. Baur Matthew McFeeley*
[…] Indeed, it was “[i]n the teeth of this lack of knowledge” about marine mammals that Congress built into the MMPA the re- quirement that “we act conservatively—that no steps should be taken regarding these animals that might prove to be adverse or even irre- versible in their effects until more is known.”33

25 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361–1423h (2018). See generally Donald C. Baur et al., The Law of Marine Mammal Conservation, in OCEAN AND COASTAL LAW AND POLICY (Donald C. Baur et al. eds., 2d ed. 2015) (presenting an overview of the MMPA). 26 16 U.S.C. § 1361. The MMPA also applies to pinnipeds, sirenians, sea otters, and polar bears. Id. § 1362(6). 27 Id. § 1361(6). OSP is defined to mean “the number of animals which will result in the maximum productivity of the population or the species, keeping in mind the carry- ing capacity of the habitat and the health of the ecosystem of which they form a constit- uent element.” Id. § 1362(9). 28 Id. § 1361(5). 29 Id. § 1361(6). 30 Id. § 1361(3). 31 Id. § 1361(4). 32 Id. § 1362(2). 33 H.R. REP. NO. 92-707, at 4148 (1971). 2018] LOOKING BEHIND THE CURTAIN 311

The MMPA applies to all marine mammals, defined as “any mam- mal which (A) is morphologically adapted to the marine environment (including sea otters and members of the orders Sirenia, Pinnipedia, and ), or (B) primarily inhabits the marine environment (such as the polar bear).”34 Jurisdiction over marine mammals is divided be- tween two federal agencies: NMFS, which has responsibility for cetaceans and all pinnipeds except walruses, and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS), which has authority over all other marine mammals (e.g., sea otters, manatees, dugongs,