By Heather D. Rally Donald C. Baur Matthew McFeeley*
[…] Hodges Hearing, supra note 218, at 137. 227 MMPA Hearing, supra note 218, at 102. 228 Id. at 35 (statement of Dr. John Grandy, Humane Soc’y of the U.S.), 4, (Statement of Douglas Hall, Nat’l Oceanic & Atmospheric Admin.), 11, (Statement of Dr. Robert Hofman, Marine Mammal Comm’n). 229 See generally Marine Mammal Protection Act Amendments of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-238, 108 Stat. 532 (1994) (amending the MMPA). 230 Id. § 12(18)(A)(i)–(ii). 231 16 U.S.C. § 1374(c)(2). 232 Marine Mammal Protection Act Amendments of 1994 § 5(b)(2)(A)(i). 233 Id. § 5(b)(2)(A)(ii). 2018] LOOKING BEHIND THE CURTAIN 339

the initial importation.234 Before the 1994 Amendments, Section 104(a)(2) stated that “[a]ny [public display] permit issued by the Secretary . . . shall specify, in addition to the conditions required by subsection (b) of this Sec- tion, the methods of capture, supervision, care, and transportation which must be observed pursuant to and after such taking or importation.”235 The 1994 Amendments removed the phrase “and after,” eliminating the re- quirement that all public display permits must include such terms.236 In enacting the 1994 amendments, Congress did not alter the language of sub- section (b), which gives the