By Heather D. Rally Donald C. Baur Matthew McFeeley*
[…] Reg. 42204 (July 19, 1979). 215 Id. at 42205. Rescinding these provisions without providing for public comment violated Section 101(a)(1) of the MMPA, which requires public comment on permit ap- plications, which would include terms and conditions. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(i) (“Con- sistent with the provisions of section 1374 of this title, permits may be issued by the Secretary for . . . public display.”); 16 U.S.C. §1374(d)(2) (requiring the Secretary to publish notice in the Federal Register and invite public comment from interested par- ties for public display permits).