By Heather D. Rally Donald C. Baur Matthew McFeeley*
[…] display importation permit also cannot be issued for any marine mammal pregnant or nursing at the time of taking, or less than eight months old, whichever occurs later,55 or taken in an inhumane manner, unless necessary for the protection or welfare of the animal.56 Permits must be consistent with applicable regulations promul- gated under Section 1373 of the MMPA and specify the number and kind of marine mammals involved, the location and manner of taking (which must be humane), the period during which the permit is valid, and any other terms and conditions deemed appropriate.57 Under Section 1373, the permit regulations must “insure” that any taking “will not be to the disadvantage of those species and popu- lation stocks and will be consistent with the purposes and policies” of the MMPA.58 Courts have defined the disadvantage test to mean a population must be above its OSP level,59 and to apply to public dis- play permits.60