By Heather D. Rally Donald C. Baur Matthew McFeeley*
[…] Mammals.37 Fed- eral agencies must respond to all MMC recommendations, and detailed written explanations shall be issued to the MMC by any agency that declines to follow those recommendations.38 Concerned over the large number of federal and state agencies and conflicting laws applying to marine mammals under the MMPA, Congress consolidated power in the hands of the federal government and preempted state authority to “enforce or attempt to enforce, any state law or regulation relating to the taking” of any marine mam- mal.39 Federal preemption also applies to the importation of marine mammals.40 Take is defined under Section 1362(13) of the MMPA to mean “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.”41 This definition has been expanded by reg- ulation. FWS defines the term to mean: