By Heather D. Rally Donald C. Baur Matthew McFeeley*
[…] Eskimo who resides in Alaska and who dwells on the coast of the North Pacific Ocean or the Arctic Ocean if such taking is for subsistence or handi- craft purposes and is not accomplished in a wasteful manner; (8) by nonlethal means to protect personal safety, private property, or fishing gear or catch; (9) for purposes of self-defense or to save the life of a person in immediate danger; (10) to free a marine mammal entangled in fishing gear or debris; and (11) under a catchall waiver provision applicable to a variety of situations, including management actions and commercial exploitation.44 Section 1374(b)(2)(B) of the MMPA specifies that any take author- ized by permit issued for purposes (1) through (4) in the preceding par- agraph must be “humane.”45 Under Section 1362(4), “humane” is defined as “that method of taking which involves the least possible de- gree of pain and suffering practicable to the mammal involved.”46 In accordance with Section 1374(d)(3), the activity authorized by permit must also be consistent with the purposes of the MMPA.47 Of particular relevance to this Article is the exception to the take and import prohibitions for public display purposes.