By Heather D. Rally Donald C. Baur Matthew McFeeley*
[…] James Cable Partners, L.P. v. City of Jamestown, 43 F.3d 277, 280 (6th Cir. 1995). See also Forest Guardians v. Thomas, 967 F. Supp. 1536, 1560 (D. Ariz. 1997), aff’d sub nom. Forest Guardians v. Dombeck, 131 F.3d 1309 (9th Cir. 1997) (“Agencies generally do not have the authority to issue rules having retroactive effect in the ab- sence of an express Congressional grant of such authority.”). 291 See 50 C.F.R. § 216.35(b) (2018) (“The maximum period of any special exception permit issued, or any major amendment granted, is five years from the effective date of the permit or major amendment. In accordance with the provisions of § 216.39, the pe- riod of a permit may be extended by a minor amendment up to 12 months beyond that established in the original permit.”). Other regulatory language supports this interpre- tation, and NMFS practice confirms that the agency also has adopted this interpreta- tion. We reviewed ten post-1996 public display permits, and each of them contains a 2018] LOOKING BEHIND THE CURTAIN 349