Volume 58 Issue 2 Summer
[…] 197. 42 U.S.C. § 2099 (2012) (emphasis added). 198. 42 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(2012) (“Byproduct material” is defined, in part, as “any radioactive material . . . made radioactive by exposure to the radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material . . . [or] the tailings or wastes produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content.”); See also 42 U.S.C. § 2111 (2012). 199. 42 U.S.C. § 2014(aa) (2012) (“Special nuclear material” is defined, in part, as artificially enriched material that is not source material, including plutonium or uranium enriched in the 233 or 235 isotope); See also 42 U.S.C. § 2073(e) (2012). 200. 42