HODGE_RUTKOW_AND_CORCORAN_ARTICLE.DOCX
[…] 105. Id. 106. Id. § 5170(a)(5). 107. A Guide to the Disaster Declaration Process and Federal Disaster Assistance, FED. EMERGENCY MGMT. AGENCY, U.S. DEP’T OF HOMELAND SEC., http://www.fema.gov/pdf/rrr/dec_ proc.pdf (last visited Jan. 17, 2011). 108. 42 U.S.C. § 5183 (2006). 109. Id. 110. FEMA, DISASTER DECLARATION, supra note 107, at 3. 111. 42 U.S.C. § 247d(a)(1)-(2) (2006) (This determination is made by DHHS’ Secretary if “a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or . . . a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks . . . exists.”). 112. Id. § 247d(a). 113. Legal Authority of the Secretary, OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT SEC’Y FOR PREPAREDNESS & RESPONSE, http://www.phe.gov/Preparedness/support/secauthority/Pages/default.aspx#with out (last visited Aug. 22, 2010). 114. 42 U.S.C. § 247d(c) (2006).