UCLA UCLA Women's Law Journal
[…] While California legisla- tors expressly added provisions for exotic dancers to state labor laws, 169 an alternative approach may be to incorporate dancers into existing First Amendment law. For instance, if dancers can join "the general public" whose interests are protected in the sec- ondary effects doctrine, First Amendment-based regulations

168. See BARTON, supra, note 7, at 90. 169. See Cal. Lab. Code § 350 (West 2011) ("'Gratuity' includes any tip, gratuity, money, or part thereof that has been paid or given to or left for an employee by a patron of a business over and above the actual amount due the business for services rendered or for goods, food, drink, or articles sold or served to the patron. Any amounts paid directly by a patron to a dancer employed by an employer subject to Industrial Welfare Commission Order No. 5 or 10 shall be deemed a gratuity.") (em- phasis added). 2012] THE PURGATORY OF POLE DANCING 259 could potentially be tailored to promote their well-being (e.g., by ensuring sanitary work environments), rather than that of the clubs who litigate the cases.