ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE
[…] Id. § 1001(14). Retail customers are end users. Id. § 1001(21). "Transmission facilities" and “distribution facilities” must be located in Delaware, owned by a public utility; and used to transmit and deliver electricity to customers. Id. §§ 1001(9),(26). The two types of facilities differ with respect to voltage; transmission facilities operate at voltages above 34,500 volts, while distribution facilities operate below that voltage. In turn, "transmission services" means “the delivery of electricity from supply sources through transmission facilities,” Id. § 1001(26), and “distribution services” refers to “services, including metering, relating to the delivery of electricity to a [retail] customer through distribution facilities.” Id. § 1001(9). Offshore renewable energy producers are likely to sell their electricity wholesale and therefore are unlikely to be electric suppliers.

76

(DP&L), a public utility, to obtain long-term supply contracts.