ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE
[…] EFH have been identified for a number of species by the Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council , of which Delaware is a member. 182 MAFMC’s jurisdiction covers the

174 16 U.S.C. § 703(a). 175 Id. 176 Id. § 707(a). “[A]ny person, association, partnership, or corporation who shall violate any provisions of said conventions or of this subchapter, or who shall violate or fail to comply with any regulation made pursuant to this subchapter shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $15,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” Id. 177 Id. § 668. 178 16 U.S.C. §§ 661–666. 179 Id. § 662(b), (f). 180 16 U.S.C. §1801-1882, 90 Stat. 331, Pub. L. 94-265 (amended by Pub.