ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE
[…] 2. Improve state permitting and leasing programs to take into account the characteristics of offshore renewable energy facilities. The current Delaware permitting and leasing programs can accommodate anticipated offshore energy projects, but could be strengthened by modest improvements to address the needs of this new use. Improvements include adjusting lease terms, payments, conditions, and techniques, as described below. Delaware may also want to consider whether to unify the evaluation process in one place to streamline permitting, leasing, and coordination with federal regulators. 471 The state may also want to consider whether to set a

470 See, e.g., Del. Code, tit. 7 § 7203 (“All jurisdiction and authority remaining in the State as to subaqueous lands for which leases have been made or may be made is invested in the Secretary.”); § 7201 (“. . . The purposes of this chapter are to empower the Secretary to deal with or to dispose of interest in public subaqueous lands and to place reasonable limits on the use and development of private subaqueous lands, in order to protect the public interest by employing orderly