ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE
[…] The current Delaware permitting and leasing programs can accommodate anticipated offshore energy projects, but could be strengthened by modest improvements to address the needs of this new use. Improvements include adjusting lease terms, payments, conditions, and techniques, as described below. Delaware may also want to consider whether to unify the evaluation process in one place to streamline permitting, leasing, and coordination with federal regulators. 471 The state may also want to consider whether to set a

470 See, e.g., Del. Code, tit. 7 § 7203 (“All jurisdiction and authority remaining in the State as to subaqueous lands for which leases have been made or may be made is invested in the Secretary.”); § 7201 (“. . . The purposes of this chapter are to empower the Secretary to deal with or to dispose of interest in public subaqueous lands and to place reasonable limits on the use and development of private subaqueous lands, in order to protect the public interest by employing orderly procedures for granting interests in public subaqueous land and for issuing permits for uses of or changes in private subaqueous lands. To this end, this chapter empowers the Secretary to adopt rules and regulations to effectuate the purposes of the chapter . . . .”). 471 Designation of a lead entity can be important in assuring that permit reviews and conditions are consistent, efficient, and effective, especially since there will be multiple regulatory programs involved – including § 401 water

79