ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE
[…] In addition, Section 7 requires federal agencies to “consult” with the relevant Service to insure any action authorized, funded, or carried out by the agency is not “likely to jeopardize the continued existence of [listed species] . . . or result in the destruction or adverse modification [of critical habitat].”197 The Services are responsible for working with other agencies to plan or

191 ASMFC Habitat Program, Five-Year Strategic and Management Plan, 2007-2011, at 5–6 (approved Feb. 1, 2007). 192 16 U.S.C. § 1361(6). 193 See generally id. §§ 1361–1407. The MMPA defines “take” as “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” Id. § 1362(13). Harassment is defined to include “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which has the potential to injure a marine mammal . . . or disrupt behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” Id. 1362(18)(A). 194 See Cape Wind Energy Project, supra note 112, at 3-122, 3-132. 195 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B). Under the ESA, “the term ‘take’ includes to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.”