ENVIRONMENTAL LAW INSTITUTE
[…] Federal agency, in consultation with and with the assistance of the Secretary, insure that any action authorized, funded, or carried out by such agency is [un]likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat of such species which is determined by the Secretary, after consultation as appropriate with affected States, to be critical, unless such agency has been granted an exemption for such action by the Committee,” while employed the best scientific and commercial data available). 199 16 U.S.C. § 1431 et seq . 200 Id. § 1433(a)(2). 201 16 U.S.C. § 431. 202 43 U.S.C. § 1337(p)(10). The section of OCSLA applicable to alternative energy “does not apply to any area on the outer Continental Shelf within the exterior boundaries of any unit of the National Park System, National Wildlife Refuge System, or National Marine Sanctuary System, or any National Monument.” Id. 203 See generally 16 U.S.C. § 470.

38